Hollywood IWAA IFF 2022

Since the original name of the festival is too lengthy, at the suggestion of many filmmakers, we will use the abbreviated name "Hollywood IWAA International Film Festival." The purpose of Hollywood IWAA IFF remains the same as last year. This is a platform to encourage filmmakers to create films, especially womem-themed films, with love and responsibility.

 

 

Jury Members & Presenters of

Hollywood IWAA International Film Festival 2022

(Names not listed in order)

Marc Baschet
Producer/ Screenwriter/ Cinematographer
Giovanna Salas
Producer/Filmmakerconsultant/
Painter
Sefi Carmel
Producer/Composer
Guy Renardeau
Composer/Music Supervisor.
Jingjiang YuNi
Producer/Director
Mike Fischer
Professor/Angel Investor
Jianguo Wan
Film Composer/Conductor of orchestra
Nikki Beverly Bohm
Director/Producer
Ashish Wagh
Producer/Director/Writer
Margaret Bihong Sha
Director/writer/Producer/Poet
Icy Lee
Film finance consultant
B.K Coposky
Producer/Writer

Shortlist of Hollywood IWAA IFF 2022

                               Documentary Film Section

1. Aftur heim? (Home again?) (01:11:00)  

    Directed by Dögg Mósesdóttir (Iceland)

2. Journey Gogos (01:00:42)

    Directed by Pyotr Vinokurov (Sweden)

3. 80.000 Schnitzel (01:43:00)

    Directed by Hannah Schweier (Germany)

Short:

1. Zaytun - Out of Bounds (39:44)

    Directed By Constantin Rusu, Alice Corte (Italy)

2.  Remembering Kochendorf (19:35)

    Directed By Maureen Giblin (United States

3,Unwed Mothers (29:40)

   Directed by Xu Shuo (China)

4,The making of' Hammer & Rain: reflections through time

   Directed by JoAnne C Maffia, Julie Noel Smith

5,Mamartist (27:16)

   Directed by Katarzyna Mazurkiewicz (Poland)

6. Nuovo Cinema Para-Virus (5:32)

   Directed by Daniele  PignatelliI (Italy)

 

                                       Feature Film Section

1. AVA: A Twist in the Road (01:14:47)

    Directed by Catherane Skillen (United States)

2. Puppets don’t lie (01:23:27)

    Directed by Ferenc Rákóczy (Switzerland)

3. Маhom (60:00)

    Directed by Leila Salakhatdinova (Germany)

4. Abyss (01:10:12)

    Directed by Thiago Beckenkamp (Brazil)

5. Fir (01:26:00)

    Directed by Francesco Bori (United Kingdom)

6. Interlaced (01:32:07)

    Directed by JOSE LIVINO PINHEIRO LOPES (Brazil)

​7,Ines(1:29:51)

     Directed by Renee Beaulieu(Canada)

Short:

 

1. Put Away (10:42)

     Directed by A. D. Cooper (United Kingdom)

2,Gboy(5:00)

   Directed by Geoff Browne(United States)

3,ANIMALIA (15:49)  

   Directed by Ben Crompton (United Kingdom)

4,Gold (11:31)

   Directed by Michael Anane (Ghana)

5,TEARS OF WOMEN (9:52)

   Directed by Gajen Panging (India)

6,Night Bloom (16:37)

   Directed by Ong Jie Xin (Singapore)

7,Rooftop House (10:00)

   Directed by HeaYoun Lee (Korea, Republic of)

8,The Fate (8:30)

   Directed by José García Pérez (Spain)

9,The Wild Woman and the Painte (17:45)

   Directed by Erin Whited-Ford (United States)

10,The Discordant Woman (14:24)

     Directed by KHALED MAHGOUB, RASHA YAHYA (Egypt)

11,Contusion (14:50)

     Directed by Amin Anari (Iran, Islamic Republic of)

12,Monkey Girl (24:11)

     Directed by Isabelle Caps-Kuhn (Germany)

13,A Dialogue with Pandora (5:56)

     Directed by Paul Greene (Canada)

14,The Della Morte Sisters (17:50)

     Directed by Bill Sorvino (United States)

15,Light Breathing (30:00)

     Directed by Tatiana Mitkina (Russian Federation)

16,Blessed (6:54)

     Directed by David Chai (United States)

17,TWINKLE STAR (9:11)

     Directed by Odira Ezejiugo (Nigeria)

18,Tilda (6:20)

     Directed by Camille Rose Duvall (United States)

19,FIG TREE - ingilizce altyazılı (15:48)

     Directed by Devran Hakan (Turkey)

20,FLASH/CRASH(12:17)

     Directed by Angelo Perez Lebbink(Netherlands)

21,The Lakes (24:41)

     Directed by Svіtlana Novitska (Ukraine)

 

 

 

 

Dear filmmakers,

Congratulations!

 Your film has been admitted to the shortlist of Hollywood IWAA International

Film Festival 2022. I really appreciate your participation and talent!

 

Please go to the following website with the password provided below to download the specific laurel for your film:

https://filmfreeway.com/laurels/59922/

Password: HIWAA1969

After the whole tough year of 2022, the committee had finally determined the ultimate

list of films. We will hosthe awards ceremony online at 10:00 a.m. (Eastern time) on November 12, 2022. On behalf of the whole committee, I sincerely invite you to the

online awards ceremony of Hollywood IWAA International Film Festival 2022.

The link for this event will be sent to you on Nov 11,2022.

 

Again, congratulations on your achievement and looking forward to seeing you at the ceremony!

 

Best regards,

 

Margaret (Bihong) Sha

Chairman of Hollywood IWAA

International Film Festival 2022

Nov 8, 2022

 

HOLLYWOOD IWAA INTERNATIONAL WOMEN ARTS ALLIANCE, LTD.

www.hollywoodiwaa.org

+1-424-355-5322 Los Angeles

+1-202-657-1172 Washington DC

Hollywood.iwaa@gmail.com

festivaloffice@hollywoodiwaa.org

                               

                                               WINNERS

                                                    

                                                 

 

                                                   Excellent Films

 

 

------ Excellent Films ------

1. AVA: A Twist in the Road (01:14:47)

    Directed by Catherane Skillen (United States)

 

2. Puppets don’t lie (01:23:27)

    Directed by Ferenc Rákóczy (Switzerland)

 

3. Маhom (60:00)

    Directed by Leila Salakhatdinova (Germany)

 

4. Abyss (01:10:12)

    Directed by Thiago Beckenkamp (Brazil)

5. Fir (01:26:00)

    Directed by Francesco Bori (United Kingdom)

 

6. Interlaced (01:32:07)

    Directed by JOSE LIVINO PINHEIRO LOPES (Brazil)

 

7,Ines(1:29:51)

     Directed by Renee Beaulieu(Canada)

8. Put Away (10:42)

     Directed by A. D. Cooper (United Kingdom)

 

9,Gboy(5:00)

   Directed by Geoff Browne(United States)

 

 

10,ANIMALIA (15:49)  

   Directed by Ben Crompton (United Kingdom)

 

11,Gold (11:31)

   Directed by Michael Anane (Ghana)

 

12,TEARS OF WOMEN (9:52)

   Directed by Gajen Panging (India)

13,Night Bloom (16:37)

   Directed by Ong Jie Xin (Singapore)

 

14,Rooftop House (10:00)

   Directed by HeaYoun Lee (Korea, Republic of)

 

15,The Fate (8:30)

   Directed by José García Pérez (Spain)

 

16,The Wild Woman and the Painte (17:45)

   Directed by Erin Whited-Ford (United States)

 

17,The Discordant Woman (14:24)

     Directed by KHALED MAHGOUB, RASHA YAHYA (Egypt)

18,Contusion (14:50)

     Directed by Amin Anari (Iran, Islamic Republic of)

 

19,Monkey Girl (24:11)

Directed by Isabelle Caps-Kuhn (Germany)

 

20,A Dialogue with Pandora (5:56)

     Directed by Paul Greene (Canada)

 

21,The Della Morte Sisters (17:50)

     Directed by Bill Sorvino (United States)

 

22,Light Breathing (30:00)

     Directed by Tatiana Mitkina (Russian Federation)

16,Blessed (6:54)

     Directed by David Chai (United States)

 

23,TWINKLE STAR (9:11)

     Directed by Odira Ezejiugo (Nigeria)

 

24,Tilda (6:20)

     Directed by Camille Rose Duvall (United States)

 

25,FIG TREE - ingilizce altyazılı (15:48)

     Directed by Devran Hakan (Turkey)

 

26,FLASH/CRASH(12:17)

     Directed by Angelo Perez Lebbink(Netherlands)

 

27,The Lakes (24:41)

     Directed by Svіtlana Novitska (Ukraine)

       

                                                             

 

                                                       Unit “Special Care”

------ Special Care ------

Best  Film nomination

 

Best Film Nomination(long .feature)

1, Маhom (60:00)

    Directed by Leila Salakhatdinova (Germany)

 

2, Abyss (01:10:12)

    Directed by Thiago Beckenkamp (Brazil)

3. Fir (01:26:00)

    Directed by Francesco Bori (United Kingdom)

 

Best Film and Best Director 

 

Best Film

 Маhom (60:00)

    Directed by Leila Salakhatdinova (Germany)

 

Best Director

Leila Salakhatdinova (Germany)

 

 

Best short Film Nomination

 

1,FIG TREE -ingilizce altyazılı

     Directed by Devran Hakan (Turkey)

 

2,FLASH/CRASH

    Directed by Angelo Perez Lebbink(Netherlands)

 

3,Monkey Girl 

    Directed by Isabelle Caps-Kuhn (Germany)

 

 

Best Film & Best Director 

 

Best film:

 

FLASH/CRASH(12:17)

     Directed by Angelo Perez Lebbink(Netherlands)

 

Best director

 Angelo Perez Lebbink (Netherlands)

 

                                      Unit  “MY PERPECTIVE”

----------  MY PERPECTIVE”-------

 

Best Film Nomination

 

1. Put Away (10:42)

     Directed by A. D. Cooper (United Kingdom)

 

2,Mamartist (27:16)

   Directed by Katarzyna Mazurkiewicz (Poland)

 

3. Nuovo Cinema Para-Virus (5:32)

   Directed by Daniele  PignatelliI (Italy)

 

4,The Discordant Woman (14:24)

     Directed by KHALED MAHGOUB, RASHA YAHYA (Egypt)

 

 

Best Film(short)

The Discordant Woman (14:24)

     Directed by Khaled Mahgoub, Rasha Yahya (Egypt)

 

Best Director

KHALED MAHGOUB, RASHA YAHYA (Egypt)

 

——————————————————————------------------------------------

 

                                                                                     MAIN COMPETITIO

 

------MAIN COMPETITION------

 

Best Film Nomination

 

Feature

1. AVA: A Twist in the Road (01:14:47)

    Directed by Catherane Skillen (United States)

 

​2,Ines(1:29:51)

     Directed by Renee Beaulieu(Canada)

 

Host invites  Mr.Marc Baschet announces  best film

 

 

Best Film 

Ines

Directed by Renee Beaulieu(Canada)

 

Best Director Nomination

 

1. AVA: A Twist in the Road (01:14:47)

    Directed by Catherane Skillen (United States)

 

​2,Ines(1:29:51)

     Directed by Renee Beaulieu(Canada)

 

 

Best Director 

 

Best Director

Renee Beaulieu(Canada)

 

Best Actress  & Actor Nomination

 

Best Actor

1,Ryan Wayne

AVA: A Twist in the Road 

 Directed by Catherane Skillen (United States)    



2,Roy Dupuis 

Ines - Directed by Renee Beaulieu(Canada)

 

Best Actress Nomination

1,Rosalie Bonenfan

Ines - Directed by Renee Beaulieu(Canada)

 

2,Catherane Skillen 

AVA: A Twist in the Road 

Directed by Catherane Skillen (United States)

 

 

Best Actress & Actor

 

Best Actress(2 winners)

1,Catherane Skillen 

AVA: A Twist in the Road 

Directed by Catherane Skillen (United States)

 

2,Rosalie Bonenfan

Ines - Directed by Renee Beaulieu(Canada) 

 

Best Actor

Ryan Wayne

(AVA: A Twist in the Road )

 Directed by Catherane Skillen (United States)    

 

Best Music Nomination

 

1,ines — composer— David Thomas

2,Маhom (60:00)

    Directed by Leila Salakhatdinova (Germany)

(Didn’t find the composer's name )

 

Best Original Score Award

Ines — composer— David Thomas(Canada)

 

 

———————————————————————————————-----------------------

 

 

                                                             Short film

------Short Film-----

Best Film Nomination

1,Night Bloom 

   Directed by Ong Jie Xin (Singapore)

2,Gboy

   Directed by Geoff Browne(United States)

 

3,The Wild Woman and the Painte 

   Directed by Erin Whited-Ford (United States)

 

4,Tilda 

Directed by Camille Rose Duvall (United States)

Best Film

Gboy

   Directed by Geoff Browne(United States)

 

Best Director 

Geoff Browne(United States)

 

 

 

                                                             Documentary

 

 

—— Documentary ------

 

Best Film Nomination

 

 

1. Aftur heim? (Home again?)  

    Directed by Dögg Mósesdóttir (Iceland)

 

2.80.000 Schnitzel 

    Directed by Hannah Schweier (Germany)

Best Film

Aftur heim? (Home again?) 

    Directed by Dögg Mósesdóttir (Iceland)

 

 

Best Director Nomination

 

1, Dögg Mósesdóttir (Iceland)

       Aftur heim? (Home again?)

 

2.   Hannah Schweier (Germany)

      (80.000 Schnitzel )

 

Best Director

Dögg Mósesdóttir (Iceland)

 

Congratulations again!                 

—— The End ——

Congratulations

Media Support: Heart of Hollywood Magazine